?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Giftart for Linear_flower!

Title: Best of Friends
Gift for: linear_flower
Artist: nothingtoregret
Rating: G
Fandom: The Listener
Characters: Oz & Toby


Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
linear_flower
Dec. 21st, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
*gasp* Listener fanart! And just for me!

OH MY GOD I LOVE THIS!! Looks just like them! And so in character! And I just love it!

(Also, the mods have this sixth sense about posting people's gifts when they've had bad days, because I had a really shitty day today, and seeing this posted just totally brightened my mood!)
chen_san
Dec. 21st, 2009 07:54 am (UTC)
Wow, your style is awesome! I don't know the characters, but they look so cute and I really love the way you draw faces ♥
ratcreature
Dec. 21st, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
The Listener fanart! I really like the series, and their friendship really comes through in this piece.
longleggedgit
Dec. 21st, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
This is adorable! I love their cute little faces. And you have really great lineart, it's so crisp and smooth it looks like it could be right out of a comic book! I'm quite jealous, in fact.
dramedy
Dec. 21st, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
I love the soft colors and the simple background. idk the fandom, but these guys look super adorable. <3!
sleightofhand
Dec. 21st, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Ahh the Listener! So awesome to see this tiny little fandom getting some love. These characters are so great together, you did a fantastic job!
reflectedeve
Dec. 21st, 2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
You have such a lovely, solid figure-drawing style. I also adore their hands. *_* I'm not familiar with the fandom, but I really like the easy mood of camaraderie here. Well done.
demoerin
Dec. 21st, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC)
They LOOK like best of friends. And the guy on the left looks such a sweetheart, I love his expression.
leyna55
Dec. 22nd, 2009 08:29 am (UTC)
I don't know the fandom, but your style is lovely. I really like their expressions, the sense of friendship in their pose, and the subtle colouring.
kittehkat
Dec. 23rd, 2009 06:51 am (UTC)
Ooo! Lovely soft colors! Great lineart!
leochi
Dec. 23rd, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
Cute! I especially like their clothes. :)))
chrismm
Dec. 31st, 2009 07:20 am (UTC)
I love this, the style is so clean and yet so detailed. Their faces are just perfect, and I love the weight of Toby's hand on Oz's shoulder. Very nice shading, too.
ani_bester
Jan. 1st, 2010 05:15 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh nice character, nice rendering, nice composition.
This is a very nice image. I'm especially fond of the hands. I know it's kinda little thing, but the hands are distinct and are in an interesting position giving chaacter to the two boys.

Great job!
glockgal
Jan. 3rd, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
NAW they are so bless! I don't know the fandom, but this picture is so gentle and soft and so very much about BFFs, it's incredibly heart-warming. Love the stitch-detailing in their different colours of jeans, btw. That's attention to detail!
dualbunny
Jan. 4th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Don't know the fandom, but your style is lovely. :) Everything's so crisp and light, but the figures still feel so real!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner