?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Yuletart, ria_oaks!

Title: Repose
Gift for: ria_oaks
Artist:
Rating: G
Fandom: Due South
Warnings: None
Artist's Notes: Hope this fits the bill for something
kinda/sorta romantic with Fraser/RayK!
Summary: Fraser/RayK in a quiet moment on one of their
adventures. Plus Diefenbaker.

Tags:

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
roga
Dec. 11th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
Oh, this is beautiful! The colors are gorgeous, the fire's warmth in contast with the night's chill. It looks comfortable and cozy despite the discomfort :-)
lady_ganesh
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
Awww, Dief! What a nice moment.
ratcreature
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Aww, campfire snuggling! I like it. They look very cozy together.
camillo1978
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
Frasier fanart! So cool. Love the uniform and the wilderness background. Love Dief!
scarletscarlet
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC)
Aw, it's lovely!
bishounenblaise
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
The posing is great, I love how the blond character is laid out and leaned up against the Mountie character. I really like how his hands are in his pocket as well, that looks very natural. And the background is beautiful, so cool and sort of eerie, which makes that fire look all the more cozy. I also like how alert the dog is, like he just heard some animal in the woods. Nice pic!
ria_oaks
Dec. 11th, 2010 01:47 am (UTC)
EEE OMG it's so pretty! Thank you!! I love the quiet sweetness and warmth of the scene, and how effectively you captured that with not only the poses but also the colours and the setting. I LOVE the fire and how it reflects on their clothing (and on the hat! And on Dief! that looks fantastic) - I wish I could colour like that, it's just gorgeous. And I love how it contrasts with the cool colours and darkness of the background (which is equally pretty, and I love the trees - they're so simple and yet effective).

I can't stop flailing, heh. It's just so pretty and perfect! Sweet and romantic and totally how I imagine them on their quest or something. I keep being drawn to the colouring on Fraser's left arm, especially, with the reflection of the fire and the sharp shadows... and also his boot. And I love how Ray's hands are in his pockets and how you coloured that part; it looks really good. And Dief looks awesome! Good job with the likenesses, too - I know how hard Paul Gross is to draw... (I like Fraser's hat, too - it's all shiny and reflective of the fire).

Anyway, thank you mystery artist! I'm so happy to get DS art and especially something this gorgeous!
isiscolo
Dec. 11th, 2010 02:31 am (UTC)
Awwww! I love the clouds and distant trees, and the HAT in the foreground. And do I hear Fraser telling a story about Loooooou Skagnetti? :-)
zelempa
Dec. 11th, 2010 03:04 am (UTC)
This is really beautiful! Wow, you're amazing with color! I love the lighting, the cool trees fading into the background and the warmth of the fire, the light reflecting on Fraser's coat. So vivid and cozy! You've really captured Fraser's fresh-faced prettiness, and I love Ray's hunched over sleeping posture. Oh cutey cute boys. <3<3<3
dualbunny
Dec. 11th, 2010 03:07 am (UTC)
This is so sweet. :} Dief! I love how beautifully they and the firelight stand out against that gorgeous blue background.
thistle_chaser
Dec. 11th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC)
Aww! I wasn't going to click since I don't really know the fandom, but I'm glad I did! So sweet! The fire is really well done! :D
zephre
Dec. 11th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
this is sweet and lovely. the characters are so awesome!
love those trees in the background, too.
oteap
Dec. 11th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
oh god, I love Due South and I love this pairing (and Dief! <3)! your art is absolutely gorgeous. their poses and expressions, colours and background, everything looks amazing *____*
runpunkrun
Dec. 12th, 2010 01:46 am (UTC)
Beautiful! Fraser's tender expression and the firelight glowing on his face and Dief's side, and Ray just leaning against Fraser, dozing. The blue background is a nice cool contrast to the orange and reds of the campfire. Nice trees. Love Dief's alert expression, too.
red_eft
Dec. 12th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC)
This is gorgeous! The coloring is totally beautiful. I love the background, too- the clouds and the trees are subtle and nicely done.
leyna55
Dec. 12th, 2010 10:05 am (UTC)
This is lovely. Ray is all snuggled in, and Fraser is enjoying it. I love his expression. The background is really pretty, and a great contrast to the warmth and light of the fire. And Dief looks so alert, like he's going to bound off to investigate some mysterious noise any moment.
omens
Dec. 12th, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, I love your light and the ghostly trees in the background.... Fraser almost looks mischievous here... so much <3<3<3!
mashimero
Dec. 12th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
Aww that's adorable. And Dief! :D
ieke85
Dec. 13th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC)
Everything is so shiny and vivid! And DOG!! :D
unavee
Dec. 13th, 2010 05:57 am (UTC)
Oh, this is such a lovely moment. And Dief!
scribbleomania
Dec. 13th, 2010 02:22 pm (UTC)
My first reaction to this was YAY DIEFENBAKER! :D This is such a sweet, lovely picture. I love the orange glow of the fire and how it reflects on the characters. I can't stop looking at the background trees, they're just beautiful.
curtana
Dec. 14th, 2010 01:22 am (UTC)
Aw, this is so cozy and pretty :)
reflectedeve
Dec. 14th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
Mmm, beautiful work. I love the, well, warmth of this piece to bits. The firelight provides a beautiful sense of intimacy (just like in real life!). I love the way the fire and Fraser's uniform both pop against the dark, cool background. The snuggling is super-sweet, and Fraser's happy little smile goes straight to my heart. :D
kaiserkuchen
Dec. 14th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
They all look so happy and content in this picture that even I am feeling all fuzzy and warm, too. Fire + firelight is such a hard thing to illustrate imho and you've done so wonderfully here! Love it.
glockgal
Dec. 16th, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
Awww adorable and so cozy!! Love how nestled RayK is and how much this seems to please Benton. And Deifenbaker's all "La la la I'll just look the other way and give you two some private time" AHAHAHAH okay maybe I'm thinking too much abou it. But it's a beautiful scene! Very sweet, very comforting. :D
briar_pipe
Dec. 29th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
This is so sweet! I love the light and shadow, your background, and Dief! Their expressions and the cowboy motif are so aaaaw. ^_^
embroiderama
Jan. 5th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, that's so beautiful. I love their faces and the fire.
captain_tibbs
Jan. 6th, 2011 08:49 pm (UTC)
Awww! Look at the pretty!
surya74
Jan. 7th, 2011 02:29 pm (UTC)
*loves*
ani_bester
Jan. 7th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
Oh holy cow this is absolutely gorgouse! I love the coloring, the characterization present, just WOW

Wonderful job!
ride_4ever
Mar. 21st, 2013 06:33 pm (UTC)
*flailing*

I <3 this so SOOOO much! Feeling flushed with the romance of it and all dazzled by the warm, bright colors. My favorite boys and Dief and pretteh pretteh pretteh!

First time that I'm making a piece of fanart part of my head!canon.
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner