?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Yuletart, inknose!

Title:Gaang 7
Gift for: inknose
Artist:  glockgal 
Rating:: safe for work, all ages
Fandom: Avatar: The Last Airbender, Naruto
Characters: from L - R: Sasuke, Sokka, Katara, Sakura, Aang, Naruto
Warnings: none
Artist notes: Inknose, it was so fun to try and mash up these
two fandoms, it's really incredibly fun how well they mesh! Happy
Yuletart!
Summary: Team 7 and Gaang 4EVA!!!

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
beccastareyes
Dec. 26th, 2010 04:04 am (UTC)
Hee, Sokka. Also Aang and Naruto look awesome.
glockgal
Jan. 5th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
thistle_chaser
Dec. 26th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
Ha! Naruto and Aang would have so much fun together! Sokka cracked me up, too. :D
glockgal
Jan. 5th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
Hee thank you!! I just adore the idea of Aang and Naruto frolicking together all carefree! XD
sholio
Dec. 26th, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
Hee, they're all adorable! <3 I love everyone's body language especially.
glockgal
Jan. 5th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
Nawww thank you so much! It's so fun to work with cartoony styles. XD
(Deleted comment)
glockgal
Jan. 5th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
Eee thank you!
runpunkrun
Dec. 26th, 2010 06:06 am (UTC)
Cool! I love the white outline effect you gave everyone. Great style.
glockgal
Jan. 5th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you so much!
roga
Dec. 26th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
So beautiful! And cute :-)
glockgal
Jan. 5th, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yeee thank you!
bluestalking
Dec. 26th, 2010 09:37 am (UTC)
:DDDDDDDDDDDD

ADORABLE.
glockgal
Jan. 5th, 2011 09:48 pm (UTC)
Whee thanks!
chen_san
Dec. 26th, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
Oh my, this is so cool. Naruto meets Avatar! Great idea ♥
glockgal
Jan. 5th, 2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
Eee thank you! When I saw the request for both fandoms, I couldn't resist!
inknose
Dec. 26th, 2010 11:11 am (UTC)
TWO OF MY FAVORITE THINGS... I AM IN HEAVEN XD

I love how colorful this is, and how much energy and personality you got into each character. Even the little guys in the background are perfect, each pose is just so THEM - I am pretty much cracking up looking at Sasuke and Sokka, lololol

THANK YOU SO MUCH SECRET SANTA!! <3 I can't wait until reveals so that I can steal a bigger size from you and make it my desktop forever. ;D
glockgal
Jan. 6th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEE I'm soooo glad you liked it!! When I saw your prompts there were SO many choices but omg the crossover was just too fun to resist. Season one they were all beebees in happy-yet-seriousness!

The larger version is posted on my comm, wheeee

And thank you for YOUR larger version, omg. New workplace desktop! <3 <3

ETA - also, apologies for my nonsensical summary in the write-up; I was full of holiday 'spirits' LOLOLOLOLOL XD

Edited at 2011-01-06 03:54 pm (UTC)
ladysugarquill
Dec. 27th, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
Aww, this is so cute. I bet Naruto and Aang would have a lot of fun together XD
glockgal
Jan. 6th, 2011 03:53 pm (UTC)
AHahaha it's true, right?? Thank you so much!
ieke85
Dec. 27th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
LOL @ Sokka and Sasuke. Best mash-up conversation ever.
glockgal
Jan. 6th, 2011 03:54 pm (UTC)
Ahaha yay thank you so much!
omens
Dec. 28th, 2010 02:43 am (UTC)
Heee! Love the costumes and the poses/postures! Aang! <3
glockgal
Jan. 6th, 2011 03:57 pm (UTC)
Awww thank you so much! I love working with cartoon characters because I can totally have fun with exaggerated posing, yay!
wellington
Dec. 28th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
This would be awesome. I love the way you've drawn them, there's a lot of motion in the lines. Haha, Sokka, just awesome. Great pic!
glockgal
Jan. 6th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
Eeeee thank you, bb!! It was so fun trying to make them all look true to their animated roots!
chomiji
Dec. 28th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)

What a cute idea! And nicely executed!

glockgal
Jan. 6th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
Awww thank you so much!
mashimero
Jan. 3rd, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
Adorable mash-up!
glockgal
Jan. 6th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
Eeee thank you!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner