?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Giftart for Bossymarmalade!

Title: A Fun Old-fashioned Family Xmas
Gift for: bossymarmalade
Artist: janegodzilla
Rating: G
Fandom: Futurama
Warnings: none
Artist's Notes: You said you liked ensemble pieces and foodie goodness, so I did my very best to combine the two. My skills weren't quite up to tackling Professor Farnsworth, so I like to think he's just outside the frame, sans pants, angrily yelling at everyone. Hope you like it!
Summary: "GET AWAY FROM THAT TURKEY, ZOIDBERG!"


Tags:

Comments

( 64 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
chen_san
Dec. 4th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
Oh it's really awesome ♥
loonylupinlover
Dec. 4th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
This is fabulous! I love everyone's expressions and the different sorts of food. I'm not hugely familiar with Futurama but the poses and expressions for each character are just spot on with what I've seen of the show.
loonylupinlover
Dec. 4th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
Also, tiny Bender on the cake top OWNS.
(no subject) - guinsky - Dec. 4th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
nextian
Dec. 4th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
I don't even follow this canon and I'm totally charmed. The little Bender on the cake!
linear_flower
Dec. 4th, 2009 08:24 am (UTC)
This is absolutely made of win.
ani_bester
Dec. 4th, 2009 08:37 am (UTC)
*claps* Oh that is FANTASTIC! The characterization, Leela's squeee over Nibbler, Fry's mistletoe hat (BEST PART!)Brannagen (SP) and his hat

This is just wonderful! YAY!
ocicatsy
Dec. 4th, 2009 08:47 am (UTC)
Bender is so perfect! I love him as the cook.

And Amy and Kif are adorable.
ratcreature
Dec. 4th, 2009 09:03 am (UTC)
This is great. I like how expressive they are.
dualbunny
Dec. 4th, 2009 09:25 am (UTC)
Oh wow! This is *fantastic*! Everyone is absolutely perfect, and on top of that there's tiny Bender, and Zapp's martini and the Slurm and Nibbler's face, lol. \o/
hideincarnate
Dec. 4th, 2009 09:51 am (UTC)
Oh Fry, that is ingenious of you!

Your picture is awesome, anonymous artist!
calembours
Dec. 4th, 2009 10:50 am (UTC)
....my god. This has made me a THOUSAND times more excited for this fest. *_____* holycrap.

LEERING AT LEELA. PLEASE DO IT FOREVER. Though, I think Fry's got the upper hand with that mistletoe hat, there. XD Oh man. Everyone's just so wonderful and awesome, adn THE FOOD'S MAKING ME HUNGRY OH GOD. I just wanna squish everyone~ :3
leyna55
Dec. 4th, 2009 11:38 am (UTC)
This is so much fun! Their expressions are just brilliant, and I love Leela and Amy.
the_z
Dec. 4th, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
I adore how all the characters were portrayed in this piece. Amy/Kif~♥
genome
Dec. 4th, 2009 12:46 pm (UTC)
I love how Zoidberg is hoarding the turkey! Nicely done! :D
wensleydale
Dec. 4th, 2009 12:47 pm (UTC)
If those are Popplers near Zoidberg's entire Thanksgiving turkey, you earn ANOTHER gold star. Also for Zapp leering at Leela. PERFECT.
kittehkat
Dec. 4th, 2009 01:07 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! Fabulous first post! :D

Leela is perfect, and omg, Zoidberg actually had me lol! Love the Bendercake! Hermes' expression is classic, too! Oh, fantastic job, gifter!
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner