?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Art for Curtana!

Title: Mirror of Worlds
Gift for: curtana
Artist: tingirl
Rating: G
Fandom: Discworld, Dark Tower
Warnings: n/a
Artist's Notes: Prompted by the frequent observation that Granny's status is not unlike that of a gunslinger in the Old West...I had intended this to be color, but sepia so fit the mood of both 'verses. I did have to think hard about which coven to go with, but Agnes and Susannah's mutual..affliction? ability?--sealed the deal.:)
Summary: The Tower has defenders in all worlds, even if they don't know it. In the world of the Turtle, where the doorways are sometimes thin, even a thing like tobacco smoke can sometimes slip through a door. Roland wouldn't have spent the whole afternoon at the Door. His group was intruding, offending the old woman with the gunslinger's gaze. And Susannah and the young woman acted as though they got along, but every word from them had a second meaning he couldn't catch, and it made him uneasy. But Eddie and the weird little woman would not stop talking until the song about improbably hedgehog was over. At least they got some cider to take along with them. Or something like cider, anyway. It was made from apples, the horrible little woman had said....

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
reflectedeve
Dec. 10th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, kickass. I love the blocking on this piece - it's super-effective at directing attention inwards through the group, from the flowy drama of the two outer figures to the (perhaps slightly uneasy?) joviality in the middle. Also, I'm not entirely sure what the little figures in front of the two young women are, but I like them anyway. :D
curtana
Dec. 10th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
Both of them have multiple personalities, so I imagine the little figures are the secondary personalities, in the traditional 'devil on the shoulder' format :)
lady_ganesh
Dec. 11th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
Oh, that's clever! I love Nanny's expression, too.
delphipsmith
Dec. 12th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
Could it be...the Nac Mac Feegles LOL?!
templarwolf
Dec. 10th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
Nice! Really neat idea, and well executed. I've been a DT fan for a long time, and just recently discover Discworld.
curtana
Dec. 10th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I love this! The parallels between the two sides are great, especially Granny and Roland's postures - equally wary of each other, by the looks of things! The sepia is very in-keeping with the tone of both settings, like you said, and I love the little details like the hatpins and Nanny's cigar :) And Eddie would enjoy the hedgehog song - now I can picture him singing it one night around the campfire until everyone else makes him shut up ;)

Thank you so much, mystery artist, this is amazing :D
telophase
Dec. 10th, 2009 09:11 pm (UTC)
*dies laughing*
karasu_hime
Dec. 10th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
OHHH Darktower art! I love it! I'm haven't read discworld, but this art sure does make me want to see what it's all about. Especially the character of Granny. Interesting!
dootchan
Dec. 10th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
no dark tower for me, but that Granny is FANTASTIC. WOW. XD XD
guinsky
Dec. 10th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
Granny's face: A++. Really truly love that nose.
thistle_chaser
Dec. 10th, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
Wow, such a pretty picture! And I love your style! You look like someone currently on my flist! (Not sure if we're permitted to make guesses at artists' names, so to be safe I won't.)
linear_flower
Dec. 10th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
The sepia tone really does work for this piece!
dramedy
Dec. 11th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
IDK these fandoms too terribly well, but I get the mood and the characters are divine and I LOVE the setup of the piece!
fahye
Dec. 11th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
Oh man, YES, this is such a fantastic idea! I love the representation of Perdita and Odetta, and the symmetry in the blocking, and basically everything about the way you have drawn Granny. Hatpins! <3<3

Defenders in all worlds. Awesome.
omens
Dec. 11th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
I like this :) The two happy ones bring me much joy :D
chrismm
Dec. 11th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)
I love the characterization in this--there's so much story, it's awesome. And there's so much detail, and yet it's so spare at the same time.
dualbunny
Dec. 11th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC)
Haven't read The Dark Tower, but I love your Granny soooo hard! :D
kittehkat
Dec. 11th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
I love the loose, flowy style -- I think it works well for the piece, and the dusty color is great.
leyna55
Dec. 11th, 2009 12:09 pm (UTC)
I love the way you've drawn Granny. She has the perfect gimlet-eyed look, and wary stance (and a wonderful profile!). And Nanny Ogg is just having a blast. I'm very amused by the thought of that cross-cultural exchange (I imagine they are trading verses and joining in where they know them and gleefully learning the rest *g*)
elanya
Dec. 11th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
Oooh! Thus *is* fun, and lovely! Well done, I love them all :D
gardendoor
Dec. 11th, 2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
Lovely! I like the face-off between the two fandoms.
janegodzilla
Dec. 11th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD YOU ARE MY NEW FAVORITE PERSON IN THE WORLD. Not only is the drawing made of every good thing in the world (Eddie and Nanny Ogg cracking up together, YAY!), but there's a story that goes along with it! And the story is perfection!

I love the way you drew Granny SO MUCH. SHE IS AMAZING. And Susannah looks fantastic as well, and...okay, pretty much everyone looks great in this. I am a giant fangirl for both of these fandoms, and this picture (and story!) pretty much wins at everything.
leochi
Dec. 12th, 2009 07:45 am (UTC)
Aww, that's very cute! :)))
mllesatine
Dec. 15th, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
I love you drawing style and sepia fits very well. Your summary made me smile.
bossymarmalade
Dec. 15th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
I only know one half of this encounter, but enjoy the picture fully! Just from the way that Roland, Susannah, and Eddie are reacting/interacting I can totally get a sense of the Discworld characters, and the sepia of the drawing makes it seem like a very pretty and intricate cut-scene from some awesome crossover video game, Kingdom Hearts-style. *g* Wonderful!
ani_bester
Dec. 20th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
Roland looks fantastic. This is wonderful, absolutely wonderful. The lines are so energetic and the whole picture is great.
glockgal
Dec. 31st, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC)
HEEE I don't know the Discworld fandom much but I LOVE the idea of two kooky worlds meeting and finding counterparts/fiction tropes within each other, that's such a great concept! Eddie's big big grin makes me so happy!
tingirl
Jan. 4th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
Hurrah, now I can say Thank You for all the nice comments! The little floating shoulder-people are indeed Perdita and Detta.

Thistlechaser, I'm fairly sure I'm not on your f-list, as I have like 6 LJ pals. But feel free to ping me!

I'm so glad people like the witches. I'm no Stephen Briggs, but I do love the series greatly!
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner