?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Art for Red_eft!

Title: Jingle Bells Batman Smells
Gift for: red_eft
Artist: melisus
Rating:: G
Fandom: DC Comics
Characters: Batgirl (Cassandra Cain) and the Joker
Warnings: none
Artist notes: red_eft said they were fond of ladies being awesome, and we can NEVER have enough of that.
Summary: If Robin broke his leg (or laid an egg) and the Batmobile lost a wheel... would the Joker REALLY get away?



Tags:

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
nuclearsugars
Dec. 12th, 2009 01:54 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I love this! The expression on the Joker's face is hilarious like "aw, not again!" And your Batgirl is totally hot. ;)
noelleno
Dec. 12th, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! This is too cute. I love Joker's bummed look. Cass, you buzzkill. ♥
guinsky
Dec. 12th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
IM IN UR CHILDHOOD, BRAKIN TEH MISSOGINNY

I <3 this idea. And your Joker makes me want to tease him, which is probably not a safe urge. :P
ieke85
Dec. 12th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Haha, love the Joker and the concept. :D
red_eft
Dec. 12th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
<33333!!!! Yay, CASS! I love the Joker's resigned expression. Yeah, you know you can't beat the Bats. Of *course* Cass would take up the slack.
Thank you!
linear_flower
Dec. 12th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Haha nice!
kittehkat
Dec. 12th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Aww, poor forlorn Joker. xD Very nice job.
chrismm
Dec. 12th, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC)
:D He's so sad! I love his face, and her foot on his back.
dramedy
Dec. 12th, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
YAY BATGIRL! and hahaha take THAT Joker. :) I love this dynamics shown here. and the colors used :)
reflectedeve
Dec. 13th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
Hee, I love this concept so much. :D We certainly can't ever have enough of ladies being awesome, and Cass looks so badass here . . . relaxed, even; totally assured that she's in control. The Joker's resigned expression is marvelous, too. Bravo!
lady_ganesh
Dec. 13th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
I too adore the expression on Joker's face. Nice work!
dualbunny
Dec. 13th, 2009 06:27 am (UTC)
LOL. The Joker's whole expression, body and face, is hilariously fitting and even better taken in the holiday spirit! And Batgirl is totally badass. :D
chen_san
Dec. 13th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
Oh the idea is great :D And Joker's expression is just priceless *giggle*
leochi
Dec. 13th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
LOL - his expression is so bored. ;DDD
jenzay
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
Haha, nice take on the song XD Love Batgirl's pose and Joker's expression!
novembersmith
Dec. 14th, 2009 09:11 pm (UTC)
UNF, BATGIRL! Very very nice, and I love the Joker's expression. <3
janegodzilla
Dec. 15th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
So cute! I love how bored and discouraged the Joker looks, like, "Dammit...caught AGAIN." Cassandra is badass!
bossymarmalade
Dec. 15th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
ahahah! See, this is what the Batclan needed this whole time -- for Cassandra to come in and sweep up. *g* I love the pose, the Joker's resigned expression, the almost amused sweep of Cass' cape. Delightful!
mithen
Dec. 16th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC)
Hee! I love the Joker's eyebrows, somehow! And Cass's vigilant posture...wonderful!
ani_bester
Dec. 20th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
*SPORFLE* THAT IS GREAT! Omygosh what a wonderful idea, this is just just WOW!
I love it!
originalpuck
Dec. 27th, 2009 06:46 am (UTC)
Yay! Way to go Cass! My theory? The Joker's bummed not only because he was caught, but because he hates the night's menu at Arkham. ^^
glockgal
Dec. 31st, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
Heee, I love how Batgirl is almost a little concerned, as if she's not sure she actually captured the right Joker. But Joker's expression is classic! So fantastic!
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner