?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

HAPPY YULETART, KITTEHKAT

Title: Beethoven's Symphony no. 6 (Pastoral)
Gift for: kittehkat
Artist: repiratemel
Rating::PG
Fandom: Blades of Glory
Characters: Chazz/Jimmy
Warnings: none
Artist notes: Inked by hand, colored in PS.
Summary: Jimmy and Chazz skating as Faun and Bacchus, inspired by Fantasia...it had to be done. I hope you like! Happy holidays!



Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
red_magicmarker
Jan. 12th, 2008 03:14 am (UTC)
OMG this is so awesome! Kat is gonna die of happy
coell
Jan. 12th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
LOL - Great picture.
tealturtlequeen
Jan. 12th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
Ahh, Blades of Glory art! SO awesome!
leyna55
Jan. 12th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC)
Oh Dear Lord! *peeks through fingers* Ouch!

(which translates as "excellent picture" *g*)
kaiserkuchen
Jan. 12th, 2008 12:09 pm (UTC)
Ahaha gloriously done! Chazz and Jimmy look great and I love the swirls in the rink and the sponsor banner(hehe 'canon') on the sides, too!
heyhoolou
Jan. 12th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
OMG ALL KINDS OF AWESOME :D <3<3
dramedy
Jan. 12th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
LOVE IT! :D :D :D
kittehkat
Jan. 12th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEE!!!

Omg, where to start on the lovins?!?

Ok, wellllll, I loooove the rink scratches and the advertisements -- especially the Canon poster -- I can pretend that's a subliminal message, right? ;)

And eeee, adorable, amazing costumes! I love the crossover here! They're so well done! I love the faun ears and horns, and the ankle-fur, hehehe! Chazz would be Bacchus! XD I love that you still got in Chazz's tummy, even in-costume, and Jimmy's pose is adorable! Eeee!

I love yoooou, thank you so much! :DDD
vissy
Jan. 12th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
Hee, it's a thing of true joy! (Chazz's armpit in particular...)
reflectedeve
Jan. 13th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
Hee. I never saw the movie, but some of the fans are starting to make me regret it.

This is a hilarious concept, marvelously executed. I also just generally like your style; the lines are so clean, the faces full of character, the colors very solid. :)
xenafox
Jan. 14th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
This kicks soooo much ass that I can't find the words to describe it..so I'll just give you a thumbs up :D
florence_craye
Jan. 15th, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is so cute and very well done! I hope many BoG fans get to see this. They will die of squee. Excellent technique and fun, to boot.
ignazwisdom
Jan. 16th, 2008 05:23 am (UTC)
Oh my god, this is SO COOL! That's exactly the kind of weird and over-the-top act they would do. This could seriously have been taken right out of the actual movie. Awesome!
glockgal
Jan. 18th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
AHAHAH THIS RULES SO MUCH. They are so cute and their costumes and you totally got their faces so perfectly and OMG I still need to watch this movie *feels teh shame*. You rule!!
franzeska
Feb. 1st, 2008 12:18 pm (UTC)
A ha ha ha! Yes, very in character costumes for them. I especially like Chazz's chin.
nakedbee
Feb. 3rd, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC)
Yay! This is awesome! Such great detail - the costumes, the ads, the scratches in the ice, their poses and expressions - just awesome!
enigel
Feb. 5th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
*high-pitched squeal* I think it's the first BoG art I see, and it's faabulous! *applauds*
tripperfunster
Dec. 23rd, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
Check out blades_of_glory We are a small, but rabbid fan-bunch.
tripperfunster
Dec. 23rd, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
Oh man! That could TOTALLY be a costume from the movie! (part II maybe?)

I'm pervin' on the chest hair. (and Jimmy's butt hair too!) Thanks for this!
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner