?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Art for Yhlee!

Title: Ghost of a Chance
Gift for: yhlee
Artist: inknose
Rating:: PG
Fandom: Fray: Future Slayer
Characters: Melaka Fray, Harth Fray
Warnings: little bit o' comic book violence
Artist notes: Happy holidays to yhlee!! Funny story - in scouring the internet for reference pictures (I actually don't have my copy of 'Fray' with me at the moment, so excuse any character design elements that I may have totally forgotten) one of the first things I came across... was a fic by you. Why is Fray fandom so tiny!?!
(Also, to clear up some possible confusion... in the second to last panel, Harth is making a getaway in some flying van driven by his lurk cronies. Or something. Make up your own plot XD)
Summary: One more time Melaka doesn't kill her brother.



Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
linear_flower
Dec. 28th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous, but I think the mods forgot to change the URL on the second image. Here it is! ^^
yuletart_mods
Dec. 28th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
*facepalm* Thanks for the correction! I blame my holiday food coma. XD
(no subject) - linear_flower - Dec. 28th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC)
Huzzah, I'm so glad that you like it!! And thank you for your prompts, because I probably never would have gotten around to something like this otherwise, but I something inside me clearly needed to draw angsty Fray fanart ;D
leochi
Dec. 28th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
Really lovely work! :)))
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
thank you! right back atcha ;)
longleggedgit
Dec. 28th, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, this is really awesome! You have such a distinct style, I love the linework. :) Makes me wish I knew the fandom so I could appreciate the characterization more, but you tell a good story in the comic format, so I feel like it doesn't even matter almost. :)
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
thanks, that's good to hear. mandatory GO CHECK IT OUT, FRAY IS AWESOME
(no subject) - longleggedgit - Jan. 4th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
dramedy
Dec. 28th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
IDK the fandom particularly well, but this comic makes me want to go find more! and I love the color and the dynamics and just. yeah, this is pretty AWESOME!
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
dooo it! ;D and thank you so much!
chen_san
Dec. 29th, 2009 09:54 am (UTC)
That's really an amazing style, you've got there! Great job!
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
thanks! XD I am sitting here laughing my ass off at your icon, just btw.
(Deleted comment)
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
haha, well I'm glad you enjoyed anyway :) thank you!
laurashapiro
Dec. 30th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Beautiful work.
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
♥ thanks!
a2zmom
Dec. 30th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
I love Fray and I absolutely love this! I always felt that Fray was a perfect melding of art and story and you've captured that here without many words. I love how vulnerable Harth looks at first, and then we see him hardening into what he is now.
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:11 pm (UTC)
aww, what a nice thing to say! I'm so glad you liked it. Harth's evilface turned out to be one of my favorite parts as well ;)
isiscolo
Dec. 31st, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
I don't know this fandom, but this is amazingly well done.
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC)
thank you!!
chrismm
Dec. 31st, 2009 06:02 am (UTC)
Excellent--I love the colors and the gorgeous linework, and even without really knowing the story, I feel like I know the story just from reading this, if that makes any sense at all.
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
thank you so much - as an aspiring comic book artist, that is such a wonderful compliment to get :3
ani_bester
Jan. 1st, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
ohhh great sequence work and character design.
Love the facial expressions.

Nice job!
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! though I can't take credit for the design so much, Fray is so badass to begin with there wasn't much left for me to do ;D
red_eft
Jan. 2nd, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
This is awesome! I love the sense of motion, especially in the first two panels.
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
thank you! that's something I'm still trying to improve upon, I think, but it's nice to hear!
glockgal
Jan. 3rd, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
OMG the angst, poor Melaka! Why do Slayers always have to make such hard choices, the poor things! Love the story that plays out and how even I the reader feels suckered in by Harth's trickery. Great pacing, action scenes and colouring. LOVE how you do the poignant gradient lighting in the last panel - really exemplifies Melaka's feeling of loneliness and despair. Awww *hugs her*
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
*pets the Slayers* Because Joss likes to cause us all pain? ;____;

yay, thanks! I was hoping that there would be a sense of surprise or of being duped on the reader's part as well, but I wasn't sure if I'd pulled it off at all. aghgh just thanks so much for your lovely comment :3
dualbunny
Jan. 4th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
Beautiful little comic--emotionally and visually. I especially love that inset of her eyes. It says so much, and your line work is so very expressive.
inknose
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
thank you so much ♥
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner