?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Art for Guinsky!

Title: I'm Burnin' For You
Gift for: guinsky
Artist: derawr
Rating: G
Fandom: Runaways
Warnings: None
Summary: Gert, Chase, and Old Lace

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
guinsky
Dec. 29th, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
FLAP, LITTLE BADASS BUTTERFLY
Ahahahahaha YAY! SO IN CHARACTER. SO CUTE. And a really cute setup, too. I have been in so much suspense wondering what I would get this year and now it is AWESOME, because you picked Runaways and you did my favorites and they are SO RIGHT. Thank you so very much, this makes my morning. And LOOK NOW IT IS AFTERNOON, so it also makes my day! <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 *flail*
bluestalking
Jan. 4th, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
Guinsky does not sign in.
THANKS AGAIN, derawr!!!! I loved all your comments on everyone's stuff this month, so now I am happy about my awesome picture and my awesome artist. :DDD
derawr
Jan. 5th, 2010 07:02 am (UTC)
Re: Guinsky does not sign in.
Lol. You're welcome. I'm really glad you enjoyed it. And I can relate to the being in suspense thing -- I was really wondering what your reaction to it would be. I was waffling over several different ideas until I realized that they were all too sad. I wanted to give a happy picture.

I love Runaways. And I love Gert and Chase. I'm still sad about that story arc.

And I'm surprised my comments stood out enough for anyone to remember them. It makes me glad that I'm not a dick. Or something. My brain isn't working right now.
dreamlittleyo
Dec. 29th, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
I'm completely unfamiliar with the fandom, but this is lovely!
xenakis_
Dec. 29th, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Theirloveissoexplodey! Awesome! (and OMG, Old Lace and the butterfly, WIN!)
longleggedgit
Dec. 29th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
Haha! This is so cute, and I love the dinosaur. :D
runpunkrun
Dec. 29th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
Hah! Old Lace is going to get that butterfly.
dramedy
Dec. 29th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
this is so interesting. I love how all the elements work together, and the flame encircling them all. super cute! I like it a lot! :D :D :D
linear_flower
Dec. 30th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
Love the fire!
leochi
Dec. 30th, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
I really like their expressions!
leyna55
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:47 pm (UTC)
I don't know the fandom - but their poses and expressions are really cute and full of character. Is the butterfly in danger, I wonder? *g*
lady_ganesh
Dec. 30th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Wonderful!
isiscolo
Dec. 31st, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
I don't know this fandom, but I am charmed.
chrismm
Dec. 31st, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
I don't know the comic either (though now I think I need to get it!), but I love the characters, his cheesy smirk and she's all yeahhh, no, but fondly. And the dinosaur is excellent.

Also, OMG, I just realized--He's making a heart with fire with his hand, isn't he? Awwww.
derawr
Jan. 5th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
Yep, he's making a heart. Chase can't help but be a little cheesy. :D

I hope you check out the comic! It's an excellent story and it needs more fans. The first major arc is gold.


Thanks.
red_eft
Jan. 1st, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh, Gert's *face*! I love that expression.
ani_bester
Jan. 1st, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
ohhhhhhhhhh very dynamic and very fun. Love this and the fire effect.
Good job!
glockgal
Jan. 3rd, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha so sweet! I love how unimpressed Gert is with Chase's suave advances, the way the fire makes a heart around them and Old Lace! OMG SO BLESS. XD
dualbunny
Jan. 4th, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
Heeeeee, I can't decide if the dinosaur and the butterfly, or the talk-to-the-hand side is making me giggle more. ;D And then it's surrounded by fire, because the world they live in just that wacky, lol. Adorable piece and really great expressions!
bossymarmalade
Jan. 4th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
This totally captures the off-the-wall, bizarre irreverence of Runaways! Great job!
demoerin
Jan. 4th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
I don't know the fandom, but there's a dorky loving aura of adorable that makes me love this nonetheless. And the dinosaur helps. A dinosaur always helps.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

yuletart
Yuletart

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner